Award Winners


Congrats to the 2016 HBASE Award Winners

  • BUILDER OF THE YEAR
    Brad Mair
    , A-Plus Construction
     
  • ASSOCIATE OF THE YEAR
    Dennis Hartman
    , Cabinet Works
     
  • VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
    Dale Goetschius
    , StarMark Custom Cabinetry & Furniture
     
  • REMODELING COUNCIL MEMBER OF THE YEAR
    Constance Berg
    , N-Drywall & Construction LLC

Hall of Fame Inductee History

  • 2015 • Cindy Sheehan, Past HBASE Executive Vice President
  • 2014 • George Bunkers, George Bunkers Construction
  • 2014 • Steve Metli, Former Sioux Falls City Planning Director
  • 2013 • Duane Bickett, Bickett's Construction
  • 2013 • Don Dunham Jr., Dunham Companies
  • 2013 • Kim Hefner-Hines, Doug Allen Homes
  • 2012 • Bill Brooks, retired from Brooks Construction Services
  • 2012 • Jack Harr, retired from G & D Harr Construction
  • 2012 • Mark Peterson, MAP Properties, Ltd.
  • 2011 • Craig Lloyd
  • 2011 • Randy Fink
  • 2011 • D. Wayne Ronning
  • 2011 • Herb & Cecil Schoeneman
  • 2006 • Charlie Beatch
  • 2006 • Ernie Carlson
  • 2006 • Art Kriens
  • 2001 • Terry Konechne
  • 2001 • Jack Neuroth
  • 2001 • Al Stone
  • 2000 • Jim Lowe
  • 1998 • Myron Van Buskirk
  • 1997 • Orlie Hjellming
  • 1989 • John B. Weber

Associate of the Year History

  • 2015 • Chane Patten
  • 2014 • Todd Boots
  • 2013 • Tim Forsch
  • 2012 • Colleen Elcock
  • 2011 • Michele Rislov
  • 2010 • Ray Brooks
  • 2009 • Deb Ziemke
  • 2008 • Matt Swenson
  • 2007 • Mike Sprang
  • 2006 • Candi Bartels
  • 2005 • Russ Pies
  • 2004 • Tom Hines
  • 2003 • Tim Geiver
  • 2002 • Susan Hilmoe
  • 2001 • Kim Hefner
  • 2000 • Donna Wright
  • 1999 • John Arshem
  • 1998 • Mark Peterson
  • 1997 • Wayne Halma
  • 1996 • Dave Skogland
  • 1995 • Randy Fink
  • 1994 • Dori Riley
  • 1993 • Mary Ellen Taylor
  • 1992 • Jim Hazelwood
  • 1991 • John Heisler
  • 1990 • Jim Halpin
  • 1989 • Dick Wilson
  • 1988 • Bill Lampkin
  • 1987 • Daryl Hagen
  • 1986 • Dave Butler
  • 1985 • Jim Lowe
  • 1984 • Roland Hagen
  • 1983 • Mike Wilds
  • 1982 • Glen Straatmeyer
  • 1981 • Tom Krueger
  • 1980 • Mike Meents
  • 1979 • Duane Ehlers
  • 1978 • Jack Neuroth

Volunteer of the Year History

  • 2015 • Justin Anderson
  • 2014 • Sunshine Cady
  • 2013 • Michele Rislov
  • 2012 • Jamie & Angie Wahl
  • 2011 • Ryan Jansa
  • 2010 • Chuck & Megan Wiseman
  • 2007 • Deb Ziemke
  • 2006 • Janet Grunewaldt

Spike of the Year History

  • 2016 • Tom DeHaven
  • 2015 • Russ Pies
  • 2014 • Tom DeHaven
  • 2013 • Kevin Zomermaand
  • 2012 • Lee Rycraft
  • 2011 • Karen Bittner
  • 2010 • Chuck Wiseman
  • 2009 • Dudley Deffenbaugh
  • 2008 • Karen Bittner
  • 2007 • Marc Harris

Ambassador of the Year History

  • 2016 • Michele Rislov
  • 2015 • Craig Darby
  • 2014 • Craig Darby
  • 2013 • Craig Darby
  • 2012 • Lee Rycraft
  • 2011 • Karen Bittner
  • 2010 • Karen Bittner
  • 2009 • Karen Bittner
  • 2008 • Shawna Kleinwolterink
  • 2007 • Shawna Kleinwolterink